Privacy Policy

Effective October 30, 2017

 

This Privacy Policy defines the terms and conditions for the collection and processing of your personal information in accordance with, and within the limits of its applicability, Law No. 78-17 of 6 January 1978 relating to information technology, files and freedoms.

 

Please take a moment to read our Privacy Policy below to make sure you understand and accept it.

Why is personal information collected?

 

We need your personal information (personally identifiable information) so we can provide you with our services, improve their operation and make them evolve. The collection and processing of your personal information is intended to:

Pay you, send your music to our partners, answer any questions you may have, follow what is happening on your account, provide customer service, collect payments, give you new opportunities, contact you in case incomplete information, or provide new products, updates and a high quality customer experience.

1.Collecting information

 

We collect information when you register on our site, when you log in to your account, make a purchase, and / or when you log out. The information collected includes your first and last name, date of birth, your email address, and / or a PayPal address.

 

We may also collect from you non-personal information, including the names of your songs and albums and related artists; the year of production / commercial release of your registrations; and the name (s) of the person or entity who owns and controls the rights to your songs, albums and / or artwork that you make available to Keys Music.

Such information may, without limitation, be used to track sales of certain albums and / or titles for use in ratings.

2. Use of information

 

Any information we collect from you may be used for:

  • Customize your experience and meet your individual needs

  • Provide personalized advertising content

  • Improve our website

  • Improve customer service and your support needs

  • Contacting you by e-mail

  • Administer a contest, promotion, or survey

3. Confidentiality of e-commerce

 

We are the only owners of the information collected on this site. Your personal information will not be sold, exchanged, transferred, or given to another company for any reason, without your consent, beyond what is necessary to respond to a request and / or transaction, such as to ship an order.

 

4. Disclosure to third parties

 

We do not sell, trade, or transfer your personally identifiable information to third parties. This does not include trusted third parties who help us operate our website or conduct our business, as long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential.

We believe that it is necessary to share information in order to investigate, prevent or take action regarding illegal activities, alleged fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical security of any person, violations of our terms and conditions. use, or when the law compels us to do so.

 

Non-private information, however, may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

In addition, we are distributing your artistic information for distribution to digital platforms such as iTunes, Spotify, Deezer, Shazam, Napster, Amazon Music, Tidal, Google Play, Vevo and MTV.

In addition, to promote your music / videos, we disclose your social networks to carry out this promotion.

Please note that by using our services, you give Keys Music the right to provide information about the sales of your productions to third parties, to aggregate this information in rankings and other comparative documents, and to disseminate this information. whatever way it is.

 

5. Protection of information

 

We implement a variety of security measures to safeguard the security of your personal information. We use state-of-the-art encryption to protect sensitive information transmitted online. Only employees who need to do specific work (for example, billing or customer service) have access to personally identifiable information. Computers and servers used to store personally identifiable information are kept in a secure environment.

Do we use cookies?

Yes. Our cookies improve access to our site and identify regular visitors. In addition, our cookies improve the user experience by tracking and targeting their interests. However, this use of cookies is in no way linked to personally identifiable information on our site.

6. Links to other sites

 

On some occasions, we may refer you to other sites. If this is the case, and you choose to visit these other sites, keep in mind that these sites may not be affiliated with Keys Music and may not be required to comply with our privacy policy. We encourage you to review the respective privacy policies of these sites and to ask them directly about this.

7. Modification of our Privacy Policy

 

As Keys Music grows, changes, and expands to meet your needs, we may need to modify or otherwise update this Privacy Policy. You will be notified here of any changes to this Privacy Policy, so we encourage you to return to this Privacy Policy occasionally. We may also wish to notify you of changes to our Privacy Policy by e-mail or by a note on our homepage.

8. Unsubscribe

 

We use the email address you provide to send you information and updates about your orders, company news on an occasional basis, information about related products, etc.

If at any time you wish to unsubscribe from Keys Music, please contact us using the "Support Tech" page or click here. 

 

NOTE : The unsubscribe request immediately and irrevocably results in the removal of all your compositions / productions online on all digital music platforms as well as the removal of video clips on video music platforms.

The accounting of your sales will be interrupted from the day of receipt of your unsubscription request. All your royalties will be returned to your PayPal account a few days later.

 

9. Consent

 

By using our website, you consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information by Keys Music in accordance with this Privacy Policy. They are stored for a period that does not exceed the duration necessary for the purposes for which they are collected and processed in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Can't find an answer ? Contact us here
LOGO BLANC 2-2.png

Compagny

Resources

follow US

  • White Facebook Icon
  • White Instagram Icon
  • Blanc Spotify Icône
  • White YouTube Icon
  • Blanc SoundCloud Icône

Keys Music Agency

Copyright © 2020 I  All Rights Reserved